Processing Fiancé K1 Visa for Easy Travel

If you are a citizen in America and you want your foreign fiancé to join you in USA for marriage purpose, it is advisable to get a K1 fiancé visa status.

Processing fiancé visa is complicated and long. The services of a very qualified law firm, is advised to handle complex preparation of forms, embassy consultation and other jobs.

Procedure to apply for K1 fiancé visa

US citizens are the only ones eligible to make an application for a fiancé visa. This visa processing entails a number of guidelines which are strict and certain steps should be taken before approval.
Firstly, a petition for K-1 visa should be filed to the USCIS (US Citizenship and Immigration Services). The following supporting documents are required:

• A letter from the US citizen indicating you intend to marry.
• Passport which is valid
• Birth certificate
• Certificate issued by the police in all the areas one has inhabited since 16 years of age.
• Photographs
• Evidence showing support
• Photos
• Medical reports on examinations from a reputable physician
• Certificate of death or divorce of previous marriage

After the approval of the petition, it is forwarded to the United States Consulate by the USCIS for more processing in the country your fiancé lives. The US Consulate then contacts the foreign fiancé to fix a date for the interview.
The length of time it takes to complete K1 visa for fiancé is normally different depending on circumstances of the individual, the part of US where you live and where your fiancé lives. If managed effectively, completion of processing just takes three to five months.

Posted in Lawyers | Tagged , | Leave a comment